$100,140
- MSRP
- $122,000
- Annual avg
- $20,028
- Per mile
- 250¢
- Total miles
- 40,000
Total cost of ownership covers depreciation, insurance, fuel, scheduled service, tires, and consumables over the hold period. Financing is excluded — paid-in-full assumption.
$100,140
Total cost of ownership covers depreciation, insurance, fuel, scheduled service, tires, and consumables over the hold period. Financing is excluded — paid-in-full assumption.
| Year | Depr. | Insur. | Fuel | Service | Tires | Consum. | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $24,400 | $3,500 | $2,000 | $0 | $480 | $1,800 | $32,180 |
| 2 | $8,540 | $3,500 | $2,000 | $2,500 | $480 | $1,800 | $18,820 |
| 3 | $7,320 | $3,500 | $2,000 | $2,500 | $480 | $1,800 | $17,600 |
| 4 | $6,100 | $3,500 | $2,000 | $2,500 | $480 | $1,800 | $16,380 |
| 5 | $4,880 | $3,500 | $2,000 | $2,500 | $480 | $1,800 | $15,160 |
Year-1 service typically falls under manufacturer warranty. Tire replacement is amortized across the hold period for chart legibility — actual purchases happen in lumps at tire-life intervals.
$51,240
Brand-level depreciation curve for 911 Carrera-class vehicles applied to the 911 Carrera's estimated MSRP of $122,000. Residual at year 5 read directly from the curve. Projected resale of $70,760 reflects a typical example sold honestly at end of hold.
Source: Industry composite estimate (Hagerty / KBB), 2024. GT-class 911s (GT3, Turbo S, GT4 RS) hold value at or above MSRP.
$17,500
$3,500 per year × 5 years. Segment baseline for sports car; varies materially by ZIP code, driver age + record, garaging, and annual mileage. Recommend pulling 2-3 quotes with the actual VIN before relying on this figure for budgeting.
Source: Insurance Information Institute (III) + J.D. Power vehicle insurance claims data, 2024 — luxury and high-performance vehicles run 2-4× mainstream premiums.
$10,000
18 MPG combined × 40,000 miles ÷ MPG × $4.50/gal premium. Most ultra-luxury vehicles require premium fuel; a 91-93 octane blend typically costs $0.50-$1.00 above regular. Real-world MPG varies ±15% by driving style and use case (highway-dominant runs above EPA combined; track use runs well below).
Source: EPA fueleconomy.gov combined MPG, 2024-2025 model years for representative trims in each segment.
$10,000
Year 1 covered by manufacturer warranty (no cost); years 2-5 at $2,500 annually. Reflects manufacturer-published service intervals + dealer rate composites for sports car-tier vehicles. Independent specialist labor saves 30-50% versus authorized-dealer rates but voids the dealer's CPO eligibility on resale.
Source: Manufacturer-published service schedules (Bentley, Ferrari, Porsche, Rolls-Royce) plus dealer rate composites surveyed across iSM-served metros, 2024.
$2,400
1 replacement set over 5 years at $2,400 per set installed. Ultra-high-performance summer compounds (UHP, R-compound for track use) wear materially faster; touring all-seasons last longer but compromise dynamic character. Most sports car buyers stay on OEM-spec tires.
Source: Tire Rack market samples for OEM-spec replacements (per segment), 2024. Ultra-high-performance summer compounds wear materially faster than touring tires.
$9,000
$1,800 per year × 5 years. Covers registration, professional detailing, washes, climate-controlled storage if applicable ($200-400 per month in major metros), and minor cosmetic. Collectors who store and rarely drive run higher on storage; daily-driver use runs higher on detailing/washes.
Source: Industry baseline composites — registration ($300-1500/year by state), climate-controlled storage if applicable ($2400-4800/year in major metros), professional detailing ($800-1800/year), minor cosmetic.
Estimates only. Insurance, fuel, service, and tire costs are segment-baseline composites — actual figures vary materially by ZIP, driver profile, dealer rates, and use case. Depreciation curves are industry composites (Hagerty / KBB / Edmunds). Pull real quotes for insurance and dealer service before relying on these figures for a purchase decision.
Six cost categories tracked over the hold period: depreciation (largest, anchored to brand-level depreciation curves), insurance (segment-baseline with optional override), fuel or electricity (EPA combined MPG × annual miles × fuel price for ICE; kWh per 100 miles × electricity rate for EV), scheduled service (manufacturer schedule × dealer rate composites), tires (set cost × replacement intervals), and consumables (registration, professional detailing, climate-controlled storage where applicable, minor cosmetic). Financing is excluded — the model assumes paid-in-full acquisition.
The Marque TCO model covers six cost categories over the hold period: depreciation, insurance, fuel (or electricity for EVs), scheduled service, tires, and consumables (registration, professional detailing, climate-controlled storage if applicable, minor cosmetic). Financing is excluded — the model assumes paid-in-full acquisition.
Insurance figures are anchored to the Insurance Information Institute and J.D. Power claims data; fuel economy from EPA fueleconomy.gov; service costs from manufacturer-published service schedules plus dealer rate composites; tire costs from Tire Rack market samples for OEM-spec replacements; consumables from industry baselines. Depreciation curves are industry composites from Hagerty, KBB, and Edmunds. Each component carries its citation under the figure in the calculator output.
Insurance premiums on luxury vehicles reflect higher repair costs, lower production volumes (so parts and bodywork run higher), and exposure to theft for certain marques. Annual premiums on a $200,000+ car typically run two to four times those of a mainstream vehicle of the same age. The calculator surfaces a segment-baseline; pull 2-3 quotes against the actual VIN before relying on the figure for budgeting.
Hypercars carry the highest annualized cost despite low driven mileage — depreciation dominates the equation, and service intervals are tight. Daily-driver luxury sedans and SUVs spread cost across higher mileage, putting more weight on fuel, tires, and service. Grand tourers sit in between. EVs trade fuel for electricity (typically 50-70% lower per mile) but face faster service-unit replacement and steeper early-cycle depreciation as battery generations move forward.