April 2026 picks.
April's picks lean on cars that have just absorbed the steep-drop phase of their curve and entered the flat-zone plateau — far enough from MSRP to be honest value, close enough to current production to retain warranty and parts support. Five cars across the brands where Marque has seeded depreciation curves; reasoning visible, no badges, no urgency.
- 01
2018 Porsche 911 GT3 (991.2, manual Touring)
Supercar·Porsche brand page
Curve position: Past the modeled curve, into collector-stable territory
At year 8 in 2026, the 991.2 GT3 sits well past the modeled curve and has moved into collector-flat pricing. The Touring trim — six-speed manual, no rear wing — was the spec that turned the 991.2 GT3 into a long-term collector candidate; recent transactions in the high-$190Ks for clean Touring manuals, mid-$140Ks for PDK examples. The 4.0L flat-six is the last naturally-aspirated 9,000-rpm GT engine before the 992 generation. The curve has flattened: new arrivals trade on color, options, and provenance, not generation rollover. Editorial sweet spot for a buyer who values the engine character and is willing to accept moderate driven mileage to get the right car at the right configuration.
Typical listing range: $140K – $215K
- 02
2019 Bentley Continental GT (3rd gen, W12)
Grand tourer·Bentley brand page
Curve position: Bottom of the steep-drop phase, before the flatten
The 3rd-generation Continental GT launched in 2018 on Bentley's MSB platform — new chassis, rotating-display dashboard, 6.0L W12. At year 7 in 2026, the W12 cars sit at the bottom of the steep-drop phase before a meaningful flatten. Listings $115-$160K for clean examples — well below the $230K original MSRP. The 4.0L V8 followed in 2019; for V12 buyers specifically, the W12 is the flagship-engine entry point, and prices on the W12 have softened more aggressively than on the V8. Editorial reasoning: the residual exposure is largely absorbed, the engine is the segment's last twelve-cylinder GT, and parts/service infrastructure across iSM-served metros remains intact.
Typical listing range: $115K – $165K
- 03
2018 Ferrari 488 GTB
Supercar·Ferrari brand page
Curve position: Flat zone, past the steep drop
At year 8 in 2026, the 488 GTB has been replaced by the 296 GTB (turbo V6 hybrid). The 488 sits in the flat zone — Ferrari V8 mid-engine berlinettas typically settle around 60-65 percent of MSRP after year 5, and the 488 has tracked accordingly. Listings $230-$285K for clean GTB examples; Pista derivatives and Spider variants run higher. Editorial reasoning: this is the last twin-turbo V8 berlinetta before the V6 hybrid era, and the 488's reputation for usability and sound has firmed prices since the 296 launched. Curve-supported entry for a Ferrari buyer who wants V8 character without paying Pista premium.
Typical listing range: $230K – $285K
- 04
2020 Rolls-Royce Cullinan (pre-Series II)
Luxury SUV·Rolls-Royce brand page
Curve position: Past the modeled 5-year curve, just before Series II pulls pre-facelift values
At year 6 in 2026, the original-series Cullinan is past the modeled 5-year curve and just before Series II availability begins to pull pre-facelift values further. Listings $300-$385K for standard Cullinan, $410-$485K for Black Badge derivatives. The Architecture of Luxury platform, the Goodwood-built cabin, and the segment-defining ultra-luxury SUV positioning all stay constant on the pre-Series-II car; Series II changes are largely cosmetic (front fascia, lighting, minor cabin updates). Editorial reasoning: pre-Series II Cullinan offers most of the Series II ownership experience at materially lower acquired cost. Sweet spot for a Cullinan buyer who values Goodwood-era specification over the latest visual refresh.
Typical listing range: $300K – $485K
- 05
2019 Porsche 911 Turbo S (991.2)
Supercar·Porsche brand page
Curve position: Flat zone, past the modeled curve
The 991.2 Turbo S sits in the same flat zone as the GT3 of the same generation — past the modeled curve, into collector-stable territory. Listings $145-$180K for clean coupes, $165-$195K for cabriolets. The 991.2 was the last twin-turbo flat-six Turbo S before the 992 generation introduced the wider 992-platform body; for buyers who prefer the timeless 991 silhouette and the 580-hp twin-turbo flat-six, the 991.2 Turbo S is now a value position relative to the 992 Turbo S which sits $180-$220K. Editorial reasoning: the curve has flattened, the 992 won't pull 991 values down further at this point, and the 991 silhouette is increasingly a collector axis of its own.
Typical listing range: $145K – $195K
Editorial only — not advisory. Pair the pick reasoning with the target-price calculator, the depreciation calculator, and a competent pre-purchase inspection before committing on any specific car. Listing ranges reflect the editorial team's read of representative transactions at time of publication.
Frequently asked questions
How does Marque pick the Editor's Pick cars?
Picks are anchored on Marque's seeded depreciation curves. A car becomes pick-eligible when it has just absorbed the steep-drop phase of its curve — typically year 5-8 for ultra-luxury sedans and SUVs, year 6-10 for collector-track sports cars — and entered the flat-zone where supply, demand, and pricing have stabilized. Each pick is hand-written; no automated rule fires the editorial reasoning.
Are the listing ranges current?
The listing ranges reflect the editorial team's read of representative current transactions at the time of publication. They are surveyed monthly using KBB, Edmunds, Hagerty, Bring a Trailer, and Cars.com sweeps. Real transactions vary by condition, options, color, and regional market; treat the ranges as a midpoint-of-distribution, not a quote.
Does Marque earn anything if I buy one of these cars?
No. Editor's Pick is editorial, not affiliate. Marque does receive referral fees on completed introductions through the dealer-finder tool, separately disclosed there. The picks themselves are not paid placement and never will be.